Privacy Policy

We (Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc., trading as Anexa Veterinary Services & Cognosco) ‘Anexa’ are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with The Privacy Act 2020).

Any information you give to Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc. will be held with the utmost care.

If you have any questions at all about our privacy, please phone the General Manager – Finance, who acts as the Company’s Privacy Officer, on 07 889 5159.

 

Consent

When you provide us with personal information, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for specific reasons only.

We collect information from you, including your:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Animal health interactions
  • Billing or purchase information

Information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of conducting our business, supplying you with our products and services, and keeping you informed about aspects of Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc Group that may be of interest to you. Anexa also uses non-personal information supplied by you to undertake anonymized research and statistical analysis of animal health trends.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason (and you haven’t previously given your permission) such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us on 07 889 5159 or by mail to Attn: Privacy Officer Anexa Vets, PO Box 21, Morrinsville 3340.

 

Disclosure

We will not give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information unless we have your express permission (except in the case of the business being sold, acquired or merging with another business in which case your information may be transferred).

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Ownership of Clinical Records and Radiographs (X-Ray)

If a Veterinarian takes a radiograph as a diagnostic tool or as an incidental part of what the
Veterinarian is requested to do, the Veterinarian is the owner of the copyright and the radiograph (x-ray) is retained for use by Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc.

Clinical Records and their copyright are retained by Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc.; however, the client can request a copy which will be provided as soon as is reasonably practicable.

 

Website

Anexa may keep track of the pages our customers visit within our website in order to monitor which information and services is most popular. This information is collected for website management and marketing purposes only. The information is collected in such a way so that customer’s personal details are not to be identified. This may include when visiting our website, a ‘cookie’ acknowledgement, which if accepted may be placed on the hard drive of your computer; this allows us to track customer interest and usage patterns. The information we may collect, and store may include the following:

  • The IP address for the computer you are using when connected to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet;
  • The operating system and the browser your computer uses and any search engine you are using;
  • The date and time you are visiting our website;
  • The URLs of the pages you visit; and
  • If you provide it your email address.

 

Links on our Websites

When you click on links on our www.farmacy.co.nz or www.anexa.co.nz websites, you may be directed away from either site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc. will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave either of our websites or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our websites’ Terms of Service.

 

Security of Information

To protect our client’s personal information, Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc. takes reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Anexa will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information as held by Anexa is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

  • the information being commercially sensitive to Anexa or one of its service providers or customers;
  • access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
  • access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • access being unlawful;
  • access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf;
  • the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
  • denial of access being required or authorized by law.

If Anexa denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason.

 

Changes to this Policy

Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc. reserves the right to modify this policy at any time.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on our website.  If Animal Health Centre Waikato Inc. (or any part of the business) is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

 

X